← Tutti i manuali di Economics

Economics · Money and Banking

Money and Banking

How banks and money work: intermediation, financial statements, credit contracts, crises, regulation, digital money and payment systems.

11capitoli
171sezioni
Come studiareCerca un argomento oppure apri un capitolo dall’indice. I titoli ti portano direttamente alla spiegazione corretta.

5. Investment Banking, Syndication and Securitisation

Investment banking connects companies that need capital with investors willing to supply it. The intermediary may advise on an acquisition, arrange a syndicated loan, underwrite a bond or share issue, distribute securities, or structure claims against a portfolio of loans. These activities complement commercial banking: the same banking group may hold a corporate loan, organise its distribution and later advise the borrower on refinancing. Understanding the economic function therefore requires following the cash flows, information and contractual obligations, rather than relying on the institution’s name.

Three arrangements illustrate these connections. Syndication spreads one borrower’s financing among several lenders. Securitisation pools assets and reallocates their cash flows among investors with different priorities. Acquisition finance coordinates commitments and permanent funding across the uncertain interval between agreeing a transaction and completing it. Each can improve access to finance, but each also creates an agency problem: the intermediary arranging a transaction may know more than the investors who ultimately bear its risk.

Investment-banking services and what league tables measure

Corporate-finance services cover mergers and acquisitions, equity and debt issuance, and syndicated lending. Research helps clients interpret companies, securities and markets; securities and derivatives trading provides execution, market making and risk transfer. Investment management serves private wealth and institutional portfolios. These functions bring issuers and investors together but need not all be undertaken by the same legal entity. An underwriter committing to buy an issue bears a different risk from an adviser paid for advice or a distributor operating on a best-efforts basis. Revenue from fees also differs from the profits and losses generated by holding trading inventory or loans.

Combining services can create conflicts of interest. An intermediary may advise an issuer while selling securities to investors, financing a bidder or trading related instruments. Confidential information, research independence, disclosure and clear allocation of responsibilities matter because the clients do not necessarily share the same objectives. A successful distribution is not by itself evidence that the product suits every buyer.

League tables rank activity under a defined methodology. The historical table below records investment-banking fee estimates for calendar 2024, in a snapshot dated 10 July 2025. It illustrates differences in business mix: some institutions earned a larger proportion from merger advice, others from bonds or loans. The “market total” is the total reported market, not the sum of the ten institutions. Rounded product percentages need not sum exactly to 100. Neither gross fees nor a high rank demonstrates superior profitability, capital efficiency or advice quality.

Table 34. Historical investment-banking fee snapshot: calendar 2024, USD million and percentage shares
InstitutionFees, USD mChangeM&A shareEquity shareBonds shareLoans share
JPMorgan9,373.98+27%32%17%24%27%
Goldman Sachs7,261.67+23%47%17%19%16%
BofA Securities6,624.60+27%22%14%29%35%
Morgan Stanley5,903.70+33%38%24%23%15%
Citi4,740.90+30%26%17%34%24%
Barclays3,538.96+18%23%14%36%26%
Wells Fargo2,781.51+30%12%8%39%40%
BNP Paribas2,498.77+25%14%6%49%32%
RBC Capital Markets2,428.66+22%23%8%35%34%
Jefferies2,421.11+49%46%22%10%22%
Reported market total120,764.79+17%29%13%33%25%

Historical data: Financial Times investment-banking league-table snapshot, 10 July 2025, covering 1 January–31 December 2024. This dated illustration is not a current ranking.

A syndicated loan as a coordinated lending contract

A syndicated loan is credit granted by a group of lenders to one borrower under a common agreement. A mandated lead arranger negotiates the principal terms and coordinates the transaction. The bookrunner seeks commitments and allocates amounts among participants; an administrative agent handles notices, payments and contractual administration. Participating lenders provide agreed shares of the funding and normally have separate claims against the borrower. Lenders within the same tranche generally rank equally, but a facility can contain tranches with different currencies, maturities, security or priorities. “One agreement” does not mean that every lender jointly guarantees every other lender’s obligations.

Syndicated lending lies between bilateral relationship lending and bond finance. A bilateral loan is negotiated with one lender and is often comparatively easy to amend; it can nevertheless be transferable subject to consent and other restrictions. Syndicated loan interests often trade in a secondary market, though transfer restrictions and settlement frictions matter. Bonds normally offer greater standardisation and potentially wider distribution, while renegotiation may be harder when ownership is dispersed. Liquidity is a matter of degree: neither a bond listing nor a loan’s legal transferability guarantees an active market.

Table 35. Comparing three forms of corporate debt
FeatureBilateral loanSyndicated loanBond
Initial financing relationshipBorrower and one lenderBorrower and coordinated lender groupIssuer and securities investors
Typical information channelPrivate lender informationShared contractual reporting to lendersOffering and continuing disclosures
AmendmentsDirect negotiationContractual voting and consent thresholdsSecurity terms and bondholder consent rules
TransferMay be restrictedOften permitted subject to agreementGenerally transferable, with market liquidity varying

The historical Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide facility shows how titles correspond to functions. A USD 250 million, two-year term loan signed on 30 May 2001 was arranged for general corporate purposes. Its quoted margin was LIBOR plus 125 basis points, with a 17.5-basis-point commitment fee. Deutsche Bank acted as mandated arranger, bookrunner and administrative agent; the participant group included Deutsche Bank, Bank One, Citibank, Crédit Lyonnais and UBS. The arranger designed and syndicated the transaction, whereas participants supplied funds. A commitment fee compensates for making capacity available under the specified contract; it should not automatically be applied to the same base as interest on outstanding principal.

Why borrowers, arrangers and participants choose syndication

For a borrower, syndication can replace numerous separate negotiations with a coordinated facility, increase the amount available and improve the combination of price and non-price terms. Private reporting to lenders can also preserve commercial confidentiality compared with a public securities offering. This is relative confidentiality, not freedom from all disclosure: listed issuers may still have legal reporting duties, and lenders require substantial information. A common agreement makes amendment possible without negotiating entirely separate contracts, although voting thresholds and conflicting lender interests can still obstruct restructuring.

For the arranger, a large loan may exceed an economic concentration limit or an applicable regulatory exposure limit if retained in full. Distribution reduces the retained exposure, earns arrangement and underwriting fees, and can support a wider client relationship. For participants, the deal offers diversification across borrowers, sectors or countries and uses lending capacity that their own origination network may not fill. It can also establish new client relationships. These benefits are conditional: buying another loan in an already crowded sector does not diversify that bank merely because the loan is syndicated.

The arranger’s information advantage creates a delegated-screening problem. Participants may rely excessively on the arranger, while an arranger planning to distribute most of the exposure may have weaker incentives to investigate. Retained exposure, reputation, contractual information duties and the participants’ own diligence help align incentives. Non-bank lenders, including collateralised loan obligations and investment funds, are particularly important in lower-rated term loans. Their participation redistributes credit risk away from deposit-funded banks, but banks may remain exposed through retained loans, underwriting commitments, credit lines and relationships with the new holders.

Historical composition of syndicated-credit holdings.
Figure 27. Holders of US syndicated credit in the Federal Reserve’s 2018 comparison. Institutional holdings illustrate the distribution of bank-originated credit beyond banks.
Open figure at full size ↗

A historical 2024 market estimate placed global syndicated lending near USD 5.9 trillion, including approximately USD 3.9 trillion in the Americas, USD 1.0 trillion in Europe and USD 0.6 trillion in Asia-Pacific excluding Japan; the selected regional categories are not an exhaustive decomposition. Large reported transactions in 2024–25 included ByteDance’s USD 10.8 billion refinancing and Nippon Steel’s acquisition financing, with a JPY 2 trillion bridge and subsequent JPY 800 billion subordinated funding. PIF’s USD 15 billion revolving facility, announced in August 2024, involved 23 international institutions and replaced its 2021 facility. These examples distinguish refinancing existing debt, funding an acquisition and maintaining general liquidity: the same broad contractual form can serve different purposes.

The holdings figure is a historical Federal Reserve analysis of 2018 Q4: The U.S. Syndicated Term Loan Market: Who holds what and when? The market-volume and ByteDance/Nippon examples are dated LSEG/Reuters estimates; PIF confirms its facility in its August 2024 announcement.

Reading performance pricing: the eBay facility

A revolving credit facility promises access to borrowing up to an agreed limit, with drawings and repayments governed by the agreement. Commitment and utilisation are therefore different quantities. eBay’s agreement dated 22 November 2011 provided a USD 3 billion revolver, with JPMorgan as administrative agent and several arranging and agency banks. Its pricing grid linked the interest margin and commitment fee to the borrower’s debt ratings. A basis point is 0.01 percentage points: a margin of 0.625% is 62.5 basis points, added to the relevant benchmark rather than substituted for it.

Table 36. eBay’s historical 2011 pricing grid: annual margins and commitment fees
Level and rating categoryEurocurrency marginAlternative base-rate marginCommitment fee
I: at least AA− / Aa30.625%0.000%0.050%
II: A+ / A1, below I0.750%0.000%0.060%
III: A / A2, below I–II0.875%0.000%0.080%
IV: A− / A3, below I–III1.000%0.000%0.100%
V: below IV1.125%0.125%0.150%

The rating labels summarise the S&P/Fitch and Moody’s categories shown in the historical agreement; the contract’s rules resolve split ratings. The agreement also required consolidated interest coverage of at least 3.00 times at each fiscal-quarter end. Interpreting that requirement needs the agreement’s definitions of earnings, interest expense and the consolidation perimeter. A ratio with the same name in a financial database may use a different numerator or denominator.

Benchmark continuity is another contractual issue. If the published reference rate disappears, the parties need a fallback, replacement mechanism or amendment; a quoted spread alone cannot determine interest. LIBOR in these historical examples is not a current available benchmark: the final synthetic settings ceased after 30 September 2024. Modern agreements commonly specify alternative benchmarks, associated conventions and adjustment mechanisms. The economic lesson is to read the benchmark clause, day-count convention, margin, fees, floor and fallback together.

Historical contract: eBay credit agreement dated 22 November 2011. For benchmark cessation, see the FCA’s confirmation of the end of LIBOR.

Why pricing grids and covenants are complements

Performance pricing changes the cost of debt as measured credit quality changes. It rewards stronger finances with a lower spread and increases compensation when leverage rises, earnings weaken or ratings fall. It can also screen applicants: a borrower privately expecting deterioration has less reason to accept a sharply increasing future spread. Managerial optimism can influence the perceived attractiveness of such a contract, but it is not valid to assume that every manager is overoptimistic. The mechanism works only to the extent that the chosen metric is informative and sufficiently resistant to manipulation.

Table 37. Macy’s/Federated historical July 2005 pricing example
LevelSpread over LIBORDebt-rating categoryInterest-coverage range
10.30%A2 / A or higherAt least 6.25 times
20.35%A3 / A−At least 5.75, below 6.25
30.40%Baa1 / BBB+At least 5.00, below 5.75
40.55%Baa2 / BBBAt least 4.50, below 5.00
50.65%Baa3 / BBB−At least 3.75, below 4.50
60.80%Below Baa3 / BBB−Below 3.75

The same historical agreement imposed a maximum contract-defined leverage ratio of 0.62 and minimum interest coverage of 3.25 times. The grid’s lowest coverage band starts below 3.75, while the covenant is breached below 3.25; these thresholds are related but not identical. Pricing handles a range of deterioration while the covenant provides a separate intervention point. A breach can trigger consent requirements, renegotiation, restrictions or contractual remedies; it does not automatically mean immediate liquidation.

Why not simply keep increasing interest rates? Higher interest expense can further reduce coverage and creditworthiness, prompting another rate increase. At sufficiently severe distress, this feedback can damage repayment capacity rather than protect lenders. Covenants let the parties address behaviour and control rights instead of relying only on price. Short maturities are an imperfect substitute: refinancing frequently allows repricing and reassessment, but exposes the borrower to the possibility that funding disappears entirely. This rollover risk is different from paying a pre-agreed higher spread. Short-term lending is particularly relevant where detailed performance metrics or enforceable covenants are difficult to apply.

From loan origination to asset-backed securities

Securitisation converts cash flows from an asset pool into securities. In a typical cash transaction, an originator sells receivables to a special-purpose vehicle, which finances the purchase by issuing notes. Borrowers continue to make principal and interest payments; the servicer collects these and administers defaults, while a trustee or paying agent distributes amounts according to the contract. An underwriter helps design and place the securities. Credit enhancement may come from subordination, excess collateral, reserves or a third-party guarantee, for which a fee may be charged. Fees reduce the resources ultimately available to investors and must be included in valuation.

The vehicle and the underwriter are distinct roles, even when related companies perform several functions. Asset isolation depends on legal structure, enforceability and insolvency treatment, not merely on calling an entity “special purpose”. Accounting derecognition and regulatory capital relief also require their own conditions. Synthetic securitisations transfer specified credit risk without necessarily selling the underlying loans. In either form, risk transfer should be assessed economically: retained junior tranches, liquidity commitments or implicit support can leave the originator exposed.

Two stages distinguish origination and servicing. At origination an originator transfers a loan pool to an SPV, an underwriter places the SPV notes with investors, and investor cash funds the pool purchase. During servicing borrower payments flow through a servicer into the SPV account for distributions according to seniority.
Figure 28. In a conceptual true-sale securitisation, the originator transfers loans to an SPV in return for sale proceeds. The SPV issues notes, placed by an underwriter with investors whose cash funds the purchase. The underwriter arranges placement and is distinct from the SPV that owns the pool. During servicing, borrower repayments flow through the servicer to the SPV cash account; the trustee applies contractual priorities, with senior, mezzanine and residual claims receiving their specified distributions after applicable costs. Different roles may be performed by the same firm, subject to the structure and agreements.
Open figure at full size ↗
Table 38. Asset pools and securitisation terminology
CategoryTypical underlying claimsInterpretive distinction
RMBSResidential mortgagesResidential mortgage-backed securities
CMBSCommercial property mortgagesCash flows depend on commercial borrowers and property income
CLOCorporate loansA collateralised loan obligation is commonly treated as a form of CDO
CBO / broader CDOBonds or other debt claimsCollateralised bond/debt obligations describe the collateral mix
ABS in the narrower senseAuto and consumer loans, credit cards, equipment leases, student loans and trade receivablesExcludes categories separately reported as MBS or CDO/CLO
Specialised receivablesDealer floorplans, insurance premiums, aircraft leases, film or health-care receivables, music royalties and lottery paymentsRequires pool-specific legal and cash-flow analysis

“ABS” can therefore be an umbrella term for asset-backed securities generally or a narrow statistical category. Life-insurance-related claims and externally guaranteed, or “wrapped”, securities add other risks, including insurance-event assumptions and guarantor creditworthiness. The label alone does not establish the quality, maturity or liquidity of the investment.

Reading securitisation market statistics without mixing stocks and flows

Issuance measures securities created during a period; outstanding volume measures securities still in existence on a date. A stock accumulates past issuance net of repayments and other changes. Currency, geographic coverage and classification must match before comparing totals. Agency mortgage securities are especially important in the United States, reflecting the role of agency/GSE-related mortgage finance, whereas European classifications separately identify substantial SME and other collateral pools.

Table 39. European securitisation issuance in 2024, EUR billion
Collateral categoryIssuance
ABS62.7
CDO/CLO49.2
CMBS2.8
RMBS120.4
SME9.8
Corporate0.0
Total244.9
Table 40. US securitisation issuance in 2024, EUR billion
Collateral categoryIssuance
ABS280.1
CDO78.2
Agency MBS1,122.4
Non-agency CMBS46.3
Non-agency RMBS21.3
Total reported1,548.4

The regional classifications differ, so categories with similar names should be checked before comparison. The published US total differs by 0.1 from the sum of rounded components. For outstanding securities, the retained historical snapshots are deliberately dated separately below. They cannot be interpreted as a same-date comparison or as growth from one region to the other.

Table 41. European securitisation outstanding at 2024 Q1, EUR billion
CollateralOutstanding
Auto71.9
Cards26.0
SME ABS114.4
CMBS29.8
Consumer88.1
Leases10.6
RMBS539.0
Other47.1
Total excluding CLO/CDO, reported926.8
CLO/CDO235.6
Total including CLO/CDO1,162.4
Table 42. US securitisation outstanding at 2021 Q4, EUR billion
CollateralOutstanding
ABS1,386.5
Agency MBS8,134.8
Non-agency RMBS734.4
Non-agency CMBS588.4
Total10,844.1

Historical AFME/SIFMA data; European component totals may differ by 0.1 due to rounding. The AFME Q1 2025 historical data snapshot confirms calendar-2024 issuance totals of EUR 244.9 billion for Europe and EUR 1,548.4 billion for the United States. The older US stock appears in AFME’s historical outstanding-volume tables, denominated in EUR billion.

Tranche priorities, attachment points and the loss waterfall

Tranching creates different claims against the same pool. Senior investors receive priority; mezzanine investors absorb losses after the first-loss position is exhausted; the equity tranche receives the residual. Seniority can support a high credit rating but does not automatically imply AAA or eliminate risk. The equity tranche may have a high expected return, yet it is a residual claim, not necessarily debt paying a guaranteed high coupon. Actual waterfalls also allocate fees, interest and principal separately, and performance triggers can redirect cash away from junior investors before final principal losses occur.

Before the global financial crisis, one attraction of tranching was the ability to create a large highly rated senior layer from assets of more moderate individual credit quality, alongside small riskier layers. Demand from institutions seeking highly rated securities helped support this market. The rating depended on subordination and model assumptions about the pool; it did not turn the underlying borrowers into safer borrowers. Errors about common shocks or recoveries could therefore undermine even a thick senior tranche.

Let P be the initial pool principal, l cumulative losses as a fraction of that principal, and a and d the tranche’s attachment and detachment points. The tranche has principal P(d−a). Its loss amount and loss fraction are:

Ltranche=Pmin{max(l−a,0),d−a},ℓtranche=min{max(l−a,0),d−a}d−a.

Attachment is the loss buffer beneath the tranche; detachment is the loss level exhausting it. All three percentages must use the same pool denominator. In a pool of 100 with equity of 3, mezzanine of 7 and senior claims of 90, the attachment/detachment pairs are 0%/3%, 3%/10% and 10%/100%. If loans of 10 default with loss given default of 40%, the pool loses 4, not 10. Equity loses its entire 3; mezzanine loses 1, or 1/7=14.2857%; senior loses nothing. The pool’s surviving principal is 96 and the surviving tranche principals sum to the same 96.

Three piecewise-linear loss curves show equity exhausting at 3 percent pool loss, mezzanine at 10 percent, and senior beginning to lose only beyond 10 percent. A vertical marker at 4 percent identifies losses of 100, 14.29 and zero percent.
Figure 29. In a constructed €100 pool, the equity tranche absorbs losses from 0% to 3%, mezzanine from 3% to 10%, and senior from 10% to 100%. Each plotted loss rate uses that tranche’s own principal as denominator. A €4 pool loss wipes out €3 of equity and €1 of the €7 mezzanine tranche, so mezzanine loses 14.29% while senior suffers no loss.
Open figure at full size ↗

A second worked example uses a EUR 100 million pool with a 0–5% equity tranche, a 5–15% mezzanine tranche and an 85% senior tranche. With a 9% pool loss, mezzanine loses 4% of pool principal, which is 40% of its own principal. With EUR 12 million of losses, equity absorbs 5 and mezzanine 7; the mezzanine loss rate is 70%. With EUR 18 million of losses, both junior layers are exhausted and senior loses EUR 3 million, or 3/85≈3.53%. These calculations use different tranche boundaries from the preceding example and must not be mixed.

Table 43. Worked waterfall for the 0–5%, 5–15%, 15–100% structure, EUR million
Pool lossEquity lossMezzanine lossSenior lossMezzanine principal lost
33000%
954040%
1257070%
155100100%
185103100%
205105100%

A complete two-loan securitisation calculation

Consider two one-year loans of EUR 100 each, both with zero contractual interest. Loan 1 has default probability 5%, loan 2 has default probability 10%, and recovery in default is 50% for each. Defaults are independent. Consequently, each loan pays either EUR 100 or EUR 50, and the pool pays EUR 200, EUR 150 or EUR 100. The probabilities multiply because independence is an explicit assumption; mere similarity of borrowers would not justify it.

Table 44. Independent defaults and allocation to a EUR 130 senior claim and EUR 70 equity claim
OutcomeProbability calculationProbabilityPool payoffSenior payoffEquity payoff
Neither defaults0.95×0.9085.5%EUR 200EUR 130EUR 70
Only loan 1 defaults0.05×0.904.5%EUR 150EUR 130EUR 20
Only loan 2 defaults0.95×0.109.5%EUR 150EUR 130EUR 20
Both default0.05×0.100.5%EUR 100EUR 100EUR 0

The senior claim fails to receive its full EUR 130 only when both loans default, so its default probability is 0.5%. Under the deliberately simplified rating mapping below it is classified Baa. The mapping is an illustrative exercise convention, not an agency’s general rating methodology: actual ratings also depend on horizon, instrument structure and other criteria. The quoted rounded intervals leave small gaps; these do not affect a probability of exactly 0.5% and should not be treated as a complete classification algorithm.

Table 45. Illustrative rating bands used for the two-loan example
Rating labelQuoted one-year default-probability range
AaaAt most 0.02%
Aa0.03%–0.10%
A0.11%–0.24%
Baa0.25%–0.58%
BaAbove 0.58%

The pool’s expected loss is 100(0.05)(0.50)+100(0.10)(0.50)=7.50 euros. Senior expected loss is 0.005(30)=0.15 euros, leaving EUR 7.35 expected loss for equity. Expected payoffs are therefore EUR 129.85 and EUR 62.65, which sum to EUR 192.50. A low probability of senior default should not be confused with no loss severity: conditional on default in this example, senior loses 30/130≈23.08% of principal.

Correlation and why expected pool loss is insufficient

Pool valuation depends on tranche boundaries, interest earned on assets, expected losses and the joint distribution of losses. With many independent risks, diversification makes realised average losses concentrate around their expectation. Common exposure to a region, industry or macroeconomic shock can instead produce many simultaneous defaults. The analogy is averaging independent dice rolls versus making every die show the same result: identical individual distributions need not produce the same distribution of the average.

The two-loan example makes this precise. Keep each loan’s default probability and recovery fixed, and write q for the probability that both default. The four probabilities become 0.85+q, 0.05−q, 0.10−q and q, with 0≤q≤0.05. Independence gives q=0.005; positive dependence raises it. Expected pool payoff remains EUR 192.50, but senior expected payoff is 130−30q, and equity expected payoff is 62.50+30q. A larger probability of joint default therefore transfers expected payoff from senior to equity in this structure. Equity benefits from more probability of the no-loss outcome while its downside is capped at zero.

This comparison holds marginal default risks fixed. It is not a claim that an economic crisis helps every equity-tranche investor: a crisis may raise default probabilities, lower recoveries, impair liquidity and change discount rates simultaneously. Nor does the direction for mezzanine tranches have to be monotonic. Tranche prices require the full distribution and pricing assumptions; an expected-loss calculation alone is not a market valuation.

Risk transfer, incentives and financial stability

For an originator, securitisation can release funding, diversify credit exposure and allow greater specialisation in origination, credit assessment and servicing. It may reduce interest-rate or liquidity mismatches when long-lived assets are funded by appropriately matched securities. It can also reduce regulatory capital requirements when the applicable risk-transfer conditions are satisfied. These are potential benefits, not automatic consequences: a securitisation vehicle funded by short-term paper can itself perform maturity transformation, and retained guarantees or liquidity lines can send risk back to the bank.

At system level, distributing risks to investors with long horizons and genuine loss-absorbing capacity can improve resilience. Tranching can align claims with different risk tolerances, while diversification reduces individual concentration. Conversely, opaque structures can hide correlated exposures and move losses to leveraged institutions or investors vulnerable to withdrawals. A large number of holders does not imply that each can absorb its allocation. The relevant question is who ultimately bears losses and how that holder is financed.

Adverse selection arises because originators know more about the assets than buyers. Moral hazard arises when the prospect of selling loans weakens screening or servicing effort. Representations, warranties, disclosure, investor due diligence and retained economic exposure address these problems. The EU securitisation framework includes due-diligence obligations and a minimum 5% material net economic interest under specified retention methods. Retention does not guarantee prudent lending, and capital relief is distinct from merely satisfying a retention rule.

The legal consequences can be substantial. In January 2017 the US Department of Justice announced a USD 7.2 billion civil settlement concerning Deutsche Bank’s 2006–07 RMBS: USD 3.1 billion in a civil penalty and USD 4.1 billion in consumer relief. The agreed facts included misleading information about defective loans, diligence decisions influenced by the desire to retain originators’ business, and use of earlier borrower credit scores despite subsequent deterioration. These facts connect the incentive problem directly to disclosure quality. Other large RMBS settlements included approximately USD 5 billion for Goldman Sachs and USD 13 billion for JPMorgan. These amounts are settlement packages, not necessarily entirely cash fines of the same type.

A broader historical estimate reported in 2015 put bank litigation costs around USD 260 billion, with a further USD 65 billion anticipated. Its categories included mortgage mis-selling of USD 110 billion, UK payment-protection insurance of USD 43 billion, foreign-exchange manipulation of USD 15 billion, LIBOR/EURIBOR manipulation of USD 10 billion and money-laundering matters of USD 15 billion. These selected categories do not add to the overall total and are not a current estimate. They illustrate that legal and conduct risks cut across products, creating incentives for investment in controls and compliance.

Legal sources: EU Regulation 2017/2402, particularly due diligence and retention; DOJ’s Deutsche Bank settlement announcement. The broader 2015 litigation estimate is a dated Financial Times compilation, not a harmonised official series.

Acquisition finance: from commitment to permanent funding

An acquisition agreement and its financing operate on different clocks. A bidder may need credible evidence of funds before signing, while regulatory approval and completion remain months away. Issuing all the permanent debt or equity immediately could create unnecessary carrying costs or expose a confidential transaction prematurely. A bridge facility provides committed temporary funding, subject to agreed conditions, until cash, asset disposals, bonds, equity or term loans can replace it. A bridge is not necessarily a revolver: some bridge loans are term facilities with no right to redraw repaid amounts.

Before completion, lenders face commitment, funding-capacity, documentation and syndication risks even when the loan remains undrawn. The central “hung bridge” risk arises if the acquisition closes and the bank must fund just when capital markets no longer support refinancing on the expected terms. The bank may then have to retain a larger or longer exposure than planned. Fees compensate for commitments and arranging work; interest compensates for drawn funds. A failed acquisition can remove the need to draw if contractual conditions prevent utilisation, but the precise consequences depend on the documentation.

Permanent financing should match the combined business’s sustainable cash flows and target capital structure. Expected synergies do not automatically become cash available for debt service at completion. Integration costs, cyclical downturns, legal liabilities, collateral, covenant restrictions and refinancing maturities all affect debt capacity. A transaction can be attractive on a strategic valuation while still having a fragile financing structure.

Bayer–Monsanto: a multistage financing case

The Bayer–Monsanto transaction demonstrates why a bridge commitment and the amount eventually drawn differ. Before the September 2016 agreement, Bayer arranged approximately USD 56.9 billion of bank financing, initially with five banks and subsequently syndicated more widely. The announced all-cash transaction value was approximately USD 66 billion. Completion came on 7 June 2018, after a lengthy antitrust process; Bayer’s reported closing transaction value was approximately USD 63 billion including net debt. These are figures measured at different stages, not amounts to add together.

Table 46. Major financing steps in the Bayer–Monsanto transaction
DateFinancing or transaction stepEconomic role
September 2016Approximately USD 56.9 bn committed bridge financing; merger agreement signed on 14 SeptemberDemonstrates financing capacity before permanent issuance
November 2016Approximately USD 4.2 bn mandatory convertible notesProvides funding with subsequent mandatory equity conversion
December 2016Monsanto shareholders approve the transactionAdvances completion while regulatory review continues
June 2017EUR 1 bn exchangeable bond, approximately USD 1.2 bnRaises cash against a security exchangeable into Covestro shares
January and May 2018Covestro share sales of approximately EUR 1.8 bn and EUR 2.2 bnReduces financing required from the bridge
April 2018EUR 3 bn equity placement to a Singapore investment entityFunds the acquisition and supports equity capital
June 2018Rights issue raising approximately EUR 6 bn netAdds permanent equity funding
7 June 2018Acquisition closes; approximately USD 43 bn bridge initially drawnPays the required completion funding
June 2018 onwardUSD 15 bn and EUR 5 bn bond issues, plus cash flow and disposal proceedsReplaces much of the drawn bridge with longer-term sources
31 December 2018USD 4.9 bn acquisition financing still outstandingShows that refinancing was substantial but not yet complete

The interval from signing to completion was approximately 21 months, illustrating the need to manage availability periods and extension terms when approval takes longer than a short initial financing horizon. One should not infer that every bridge automatically matures 12 months after signing: the maturity of a drawn loan and the period during which a commitment can be drawn are separate contractual concepts. The financing sequence combined pre-closing fund raising with post-closing refinancing; an exchangeable bond, a mandatory convertible and an ordinary bond also have different implications for future ownership and repayment.

The annual reports identify commitment and related syndicated-financing fees of EUR 51 million in 2016, EUR 210 million in 2017 and EUR 124 million in 2018, totalling EUR 385 million. This is separate from interest on drawings and from unrelated advisory or integration costs. The case therefore explains why an undrawn commitment can generate significant revenue for lenders and expense for a borrower. It also shows why the full commitment should not be treated as drawn for the entire signing-to-closing period.

Primary financial statements: Bayer’s 2016 annual report, 2017 financial statements and 2018 annual report. The outstanding USD 4.9 billion is the year-end amount in the 2018 financing notes.

Amazon–Whole Foods: pricing the incentive to refinance

Amazon’s June 2017 commitment provided for up to USD 13.7 billion through permanent funding and, to the extent still required, a 364-day senior unsecured bridge term facility. Its pricing varied with both the borrower’s rating and the time elapsed since completion. At the strongest rating category, the LIBOR margin rose from 75 basis points during the first 90-day interval to 150 basis points from day 270. Rising margins encourage timely refinancing after completion, when the temporary facility is no longer needed for transaction certainty.

Table 47. Amazon’s 2017 bridge pricing: LIBOR margins and undrawn fee, basis points per year
Rating levelDays 0–89Days 90–179Days 180–269Day 270 onwardUndrawn fee
I: A+ / A1 or better751001251505
II: A / A21001251501757
III: A− / A3 or worse1001251501759

The table is a historical benchmark-based schedule; it is not a current borrowing quotation. The contract also provided alternative base-rate margins and specified when undrawn fees began. For example, Level I base-rate margins were 0, 0, 25 and 50 basis points over the four intervals; Level II were 0, 0, 50 and 75; Level III were 0, 25, 50 and 75. Differences between benchmark conventions mean these margins cannot be compared without the corresponding base rates. Economically, the time step-up addresses post-contractual incentives to leave a bridge outstanding, whereas rating-based variation prices credit quality.

Primary document: Amazon’s 15 June 2017 commitment letter, Exhibit 10.1, including the pricing grid. The model lesson is that loan pricing can respond to elapsed time as well as borrower risk.

Torna all’inizio ↑

Ripetizioni personalizzate · Da 15€/h

Un dubbio da chiarire?
Studiamolo insieme.

Offro lezioni personalizzate per studenti delle superiori e dell’università: spiegazioni chiare, esercizi guidati e un metodo costruito sulle tue esigenze. Scopri le materie e le tariffe, oppure prenota una lezione per lavorare sul tuo programma.